Skip to product information
1 of 4

TerraMana

Bergamot Organic Essential Oil

Regular price
₱612.99 PHP
Regular price
Sale price
₱612.99 PHP
Size

Certified Organics: This Organic Oil is NOP Certified. The National Organic Program develops, implements, and administers national production, handling, and labeling standards for organic agricultural products. The QAI also accredits the certifying agents (foreign and domestic) who inspect organic production and handling operations to certify that they meet USDA standards.

Botanical Name: Citrus bergamia

Main Constituents:
Limonene: 35-48%
Linalyl acetate: 22-36%

Plant Part: Fruit Peel

Origin: Italy

Processing Method: Cold Pressed

Description / Color / Consistency: A thin, light yellowish green to yellowish brown liquid.

Aromatic Summary / Note / Strength of Aroma: The aroma is basically citrus, yet fruity and sweet with a warm spicy floral quality, and is reminiscent of Neroli, giving a middle note of medium strength.

Blends With: Black Pepper, Clary Sage, Cypress, Geranium, Jasmine, Mandarin, Nutmeg, Orange, Rosemary, Sandalwood, Vetiver and Ylang-ylang.

Product Abstract: The Bergamot tree can grow up to four meters high, with star-shaped flowers, and smooth leaves, bearing citrus fruit resembling a cross between an orange and a grapefruit but in a pear-shape. The fruit ripens from green to yellow. The name Bergamot is derived from the city Bergamo in Lombardy where the oil was first sold.

Uses:

  • Calms
  • Refreshes
  • Soothes
  • Skincare

Cautions: This essential oil may contain phototoxic properties and it is suggested to avoid exposure to the sun after application to the skin. Dilute well before use; for external use only. May cause skin irritation in some individuals; a skin test is recommended prior to use. Contact with eyes should be avoided.

  • Kid Safe: Yes, 2+
  • Pregnancy Safe: Yes, consult doctor
  • Breastfeeding Safe: Yes, consult doctor
  • Cat Safe: No
  • Dog Safe: Yes
  • Special Dilution Rate: 5% or less
  • More Safety Info: This oil is phototoxic. Avoid spending time in direct sunlight or a tanning bed after using this oil topically. This oil may be used at 1-2 drops per ounce of carrier oil (0.4%) without being phototoxic. 

*These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.